Julie Andrews

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1935-10-01

Place of Birth
Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England, UK

Also Known As
줄리 앤드루스
줄리 앤드류스

Julie Andrews

Dame Julia Elizabeth Andrews, DBE is a British film and stage actress, singer, and author. She is the recipient of Golden Globe, Emmy, Grammy, BAFTA, People's Choice Award, Theatre World Award, Screen Actors Guild and Academy Award honours. Andrews was a former British child actress and singer who made her Broadway debut in 1954 with The Boy Friend, and rose to prominence starring in other musicals such as My Fair Lady and Camelot, and in musical films such as Mary Poppins (1964), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Actress, and The Sound of Music (1965): the roles for which she is still best-known. Her voice, which originally spanned four octaves, was damaged by a throat operation in 1997.

Andrews had a revival of her film career in 2000s in family films such as The Princess Diaries (2001), its sequel The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004), the Shrek animated films (2004–2010), and Despicable Me (2010). In 2003 Andrews revisited her first Broadway success, this time as a stage director, with a revival of The Boy Friend at the Bay Street Theatre, Sag Harbor, New York (and later at the Goodspeed Opera House, in East Haddam, Connecticut in 2005).

Andrews is also an author of children's books, and in 2008 published an autobiography, Home: A Memoir of My Early Years.

1964
Mary Poppins
7.6
2004
Shrek 2
6.9
2007
Shrek the Third
6.1
2010
Shrek Forever After
6.1
2007
Enchanted
6.7
2010
Despicable Me
7.2
2004
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement
6.4
1966
Torn Curtain
6.5
2010
Tooth Fairy
5.4
1967
Thoroughly Modern Millie
7.2
1979
10
5.5
1982
Victor/Victoria
7.1
1981
S.O.B.
5.9
2001
The Princess Diaries
6.7
1991
A Fine Romance
5.0
1970
Darling Lili
5.2
1966
Hawaii
6.3
1964
The Americanization of Emily
6.8
1965
The Sound of Music
7.6
1957
Cinderella
5.6
2004
Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious: The Making of 'Mary Poppins'
0.0
2009
The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story
7.5
2003
Eloise at the Plaza
5.9
1980
Little Miss Marker
6.1
1999
One Special Night
5.8
1983
The Man Who Loved Women
4.8
1968
Star!
6.3
1974
The Tamarind Seed
6.3
1986
That's Life!
6.1
1987
Duet for One
6.3
2000
Relative Values
5.7
1997
20th Century Fox: The First 50 Years
8.5
2004
The Cat That Looked at a King
5.0
2003
Eloise at Christmastime
6.1
1991
Our Sons
6.0
1995
Victor/Victoria
6.8
1998
Hey, Mr Producer!
0.0
2001
My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs
5.0
2002
I Love Muppets
6.7
2003
Broadway's Lost Treasures
4.3
1972
The Julie Andrews Hour
0.0
2001
On Golden Pond
0.0
2015
The Untold Story of The Sound of Music: A Diane Sawyer Special
7.3
1962
Julie and Carol at Carnegie Hall
10.0
1971
Julie and Carol at Lincoln Center
0.0
1956
High Tor
7.0
1990
Julie Andrews in Concert
0.0
1960
The Fabulous Fifties
0.0
2015
Mary Tyler Moore: A Celebration
0.0
2005
Broadway's Lost Treasures III: The Best of The Tony Awards
7.5
1976
The Pink Panther Strikes Again
6.9
2017
Despicable Me 3
6.3
1993
Julie Andrews - Sound of Orchestra
0.0
2003
Great Broadway Musical Moments from the Ed Sullivan Show
0.0
1965
The Julie Andrews Show
0.0
1974
Julie and Dick at Covent Garden
0.0
1973
Julie's Christmas Special
0.0
1962
The Broadway of Lerner and Loewe
0.0
1976
Peter Pan
0.0
1987
Julie Andrews: The Sound of Christmas
0.0
1970
Walt Disney: One Man's Dream
0.0
1996
The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story
0.0
1989
Julie and Carol: Together Again
0.0
1999
My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies
0.0
2008
x
0.0
2018
Pip's Predicament: A Pop-Up Adventure
6.0
2020
Nimona
0.0
2018
Aquaman
6.8
1982
Trail of the Pink Panther
5.2
CLOSE [x]