Nicole Kidman

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1967-06-20

Place of Birth
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Also Known As
Николь Кидман
Nicole Hokulani
妮可·基嫚
นิโคล คิดแมน
ニコール・キッドマン
니콜 키드먼
نيكول كيدمان
ניקול קידמן
Νικόλ Κίντμαν
Nicole Mary Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Mary Kidman, AC (born 20 June 1967) is an American-born Australian actress, fashion model, singer and humanitarian.

After starring in a number of small Australian films and TV shows, Kidman's breakthrough was in the 1989 thriller Dead Calm. Her performances in films such as To Die For (1995) and Moulin Rouge! (2001) received critical acclaim, and her performance in The Hours (2002) brought her the Academy Award for Best Actress, a BAFTA Award and a Golden Globe Award. Her other films include To Die For (1995), The Portrait of a Lady (1996), Eyes Wide Shut (1999), The Others (2001), Cold Mountain (2003), Birth (2004), The Interpreter (2005), Stoker (2013) and Paddington (2014).

Kidman has been a Goodwill Ambassador for UNICEF Australia since 1994. In 2003, Kidman received her star on the Walk of Fame. In 2006, Kidman was made a Companion of the Order of Australia, Australia's highest civilian honour, and was also the highest-paid actress in the motion picture industry.

She is also known for her marriage to Tom Cruise, to whom she was married for 11 years and adopted two children, and her current marriage to country musician Keith Urban, with whom she has two biological daughters.

As a result of being born to Australian parents in Hawaii, Kidman has dual citizenship in Australia and the United States.

2005
The Interpreter
6.3
1999
Eyes Wide Shut
7.3
1995
Batman Forever
5.3
2003
Dogville
7.8
1995
To Die For
6.7
2002
The Hours
7.3
2001
Moulin Rouge!
7.6
2001
The Others
7.5
2001
Birthday Girl
6.0
1990
Days of Thunder
6.1
2009
Nine
5.5
1993
Malice
6.1
2007
The Golden Compass
5.9
2003
Cold Mountain
6.9
1989
Dead Calm
6.7
2004
Birth
5.9
2003
The Human Stain
6.1
2007
The Invasion
5.8
1992
Far and Away
6.5
1992
Flirting
6.9
1998
Practical Magic
6.5
1997
The Peacemaker
5.8
2008
Australia
6.5
1991
Billy Bathgate
5.7
2005
Bewitched
4.9
2006
Happy Feet
6.0
2004
The Stepford Wives
5.6
2010
Rabbit Hole
6.8
2007
I Have Never Forgotten You: The Life & Legacy of Simon Wiesenthal
7.7
2007
Margot at the Wedding
5.9
1993
My Life
6.5
1996
The Portrait of a Lady
6.1
1998
The Leading Man
4.8
1984
BMX Bandits
5.6
1992
Emerald City
4.2
2006
Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus
6.2
2011
Just Go with It
6.4
2011
Trespass
5.5
1987
Watch the Shadows Dance
4.9
2012
The Paperboy
5.5
2013
Stoker
6.6
2004
Dogville Confessions
6.5
1987
Room to Move
6.0
2014
The Railway Man
6.9
2012
Hemingway & Gellhorn
6.3
1987
An Australian in Rome
5.5
2015
Paddington
7.0
1986
Windrider
4.8
2014
Before I Go to Sleep
6.4
1987
The Bit Part
0.0
2014
Grace of Monaco
5.9
1983
Bush Christmas
10.0
2016
Genius
6.5
2016
Queen of the Desert
6.0
2016
The Family Fang
5.8
2015
Strangerland
5.2
2015
Secret in Their Eyes
6.3
2014
Hello Ladies: The Movie
6.4
2016
Lion
8.1
2018
Boy Erased
7.2
2006
God Grew Tired of Us
7.3
2007
Lagerfeld Confidential
6.5
1995
Riddle Me This: Why is Batman Forever?
6.0
2014
Captivated: The Trials of Pamela Smart
6.5
2017
The Beguiled
5.7
2017
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
6.9
2018
How to Talk to Girls at Parties
6.3
1985
Archer's Adventure
5.0
1983
Skin Deep
0.0
2018
Aquaman
6.8
2019
The Upside
7.4
2017
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life
4.0
2007
ShowBusiness: The Road to Broadway
6.5
1985
Wills & Burke
0.0
1987
Vietnam
0.0
2002
Panic Room
6.7
2018
Destroyer
5.7
1997
Portrait: Jane Campion and The Portrait of a Lady
0.0
2017
Horror Show
6.2
2019
The Goldfinch
0.0
2003
Rita
7.0
1999
The Last Movie: Stanley Kubrick and 'Eyes Wide Shut'
10.0
2001
The Night Club of Your Dreams: The Making of 'Moulin Rouge'
3.0
1970
The Silent Wife
0.0
2001
Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures
7.4
2019
Untitled Roger Ailes Project
0.0
2010
One Night Only at The Village Vanguard
5.3
2017
The Guardian Brothers
5.8
2018
The Making of The Killing of a Sacred Deer
0.0
CLOSE [x]